Amplitube Standalone + Redwirez

Luc
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 4:35 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Amplitube Standalone + Redwirez

Postby Luc » Sat May 24, 2014 5:10 am

Hallo,
Is there a way to apply MixR2 impulse on Amplitube Standalone ?

This request is due amplitube Standalone work easier with midi pedalboard, but i want Redwirez Ir to.

User avatar
bobbyfx
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:09 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: Amplitube Standalone + Redwirez

Postby bobbyfx » Sat May 24, 2014 11:03 am

Use Cantabile Lite 2.0 (Free).

User avatar
dnalsiem
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:05 pm
antispam: 6
Location: San Diego Ca
Contact:

Re: Amplitube Standalone + Redwirez

Postby dnalsiem » Sun May 25, 2014 3:13 am

why not just run it as a VST in a DAW disable cabs and add Mixir2?thats what i would do
guitarLes Paul standard Chicago blue
interfaceLexicon Alpha
MonitorsTascam VL-M3
SoftwareStudio One 2.6,Toontracks SD2.Waves V9.18
ProductionsDnalsiem-Kingdom of Dreams(LP),Dnalsiem-Pictures of the Moon(EP)Road to Dnalsiem(LP)Dnalsiem"-Tales from Mary( LP)

Carpenter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:34 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: Amplitube Standalone + Redwirez

Postby Carpenter » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:55 am

Thats how I do it when I'm just practicing.

I use VST Host see http://www.hermannseib.com/english/vsthost.htm
with Amplitube (with no cabs) then MixIR2 and then Kjaerhus Golden EQ
or Kjaerhus Golden Audio Channel.

jorismak
Posts: 800
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: Amplitube Standalone + Redwirez

Postby jorismak » Wed Jun 04, 2014 7:47 am

A lot of people think a DAW adds latency.. mostly because they didn't set it up the same as a standalone amp sim.
That's what I read a lot anyway.. I shake my head anytime I hear it :)


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest