How to change Impulse while its playing?

sebcore
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:36 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

How to change Impulse while its playing?

Postby sebcore » Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:18 pm

Hi I finally got the whole impulses thing to soud good!!
My question is how do you change your impulse cab after the track as already been record??
Thanks

User avatar
Pickasso
Posts: 878
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:33 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change Impulse while its playing?

Postby Pickasso » Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:20 pm

Easy- record the 'dry' guitar signal. (clean d.i., no fx)
Then you can make any changes you want at playback.

sebcore
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:36 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: How to change Impulse while its playing?

Postby sebcore » Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:28 pm

Pickasso wrote:Easy- record the 'dry' guitar signal. (clean d.i., no fx)
Then you can make any changes you want at playback.


That's the thing..it wont change.
I try to change the impulse and it stays the same..When I hit play.

I I play on the guitar ,then it works but the track that I already recorded stays the same.

jorismak
Posts: 800
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: How to change Impulse while its playing?

Postby jorismak » Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:54 pm

Time for more detail then :). What DAW do you use, and describe what you did sofar.

It seems you put the plugins on the wrong channel.

Most DAWs can put plugins on a channel, or on a _input channel_.
If you put it on a regular channel, the plugins get calculated (and applied) when you hit play.
When you put them on a _input channel_,. they get calculated (And applied) when recording, and then the applied signal is put into the track and you can't change it later.

sebcore
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:36 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: How to change Impulse while its playing?

Postby sebcore » Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:46 pm

jorismak wrote:Time for more detail then :). What DAW do you use, and describe what you did sofar.

It seems you put the plugins on the wrong channel.

Most DAWs can put plugins on a channel, or on a _input channel_.
If you put it on a regular channel, the plugins get calculated (and applied) when you hit play.
When you put them on a _input channel_,. they get calculated (And applied) when recording, and then the applied signal is put into the track and you can't change it later.


I use Reaper...
I use the effect buton on the track...But I gess I need to put it on the other effect buton.

jorismak
Posts: 800
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: How to change Impulse while its playing?

Postby jorismak » Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:09 pm

Nope, should be ok.

Create a track, click FX and put your effects on it.
Hit the 'record arm' button on the track, and click the 'track monitor' button to actually here your playing with effects enabled.

What gets written to the .wav file is your raw guitar signal, the 'DI track'. When you play it back you will hear it with the amp-sim and you can change knobs and such to alter the sound.

Same goes of course for an impulse loader you have on the track.

sebcore
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:36 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: How to change Impulse while its playing?

Postby sebcore » Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:15 pm

yea I got it..
I was using the effect buton on the main track..Now I use the other one below.Thanks


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest