any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

nexis
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:37 pm
Contact:

any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby nexis » Sun Jul 24, 2011 4:09 pm

I know this has been talked about before but any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there? What are some of you guys using? ...just curious. I run Protools 9 and Cubase 6.... (I know, Protools is 32 bit, but will soon be 64 bit)

nexis

residentour
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby residentour » Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:10 pm

Reverberate LE. It is Free .

jorismak
Posts: 796
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby jorismak » Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:02 pm

Old thread,

but I used mixIR2, and other people are very happy with Recabinet 3.5+ being able to load custom IRs.

But NadIR by Ignite Amps (free) got released a few days ago, and includes a 64-bit Windows version. It's a dual-IR loader with highpass/lowpass/delay and mono/dualmono/stereo routing. If you want a free 64-bit IR loader I think this is the new one to go to.

nexis
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby nexis » Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:15 am

Thank you...

User avatar
eriklima
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:11 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Contact:

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby eriklima » Sat Nov 30, 2013 8:44 pm

32 bits impulse loaders works fine on 64 bits Windows

LightPick
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:28 am
antispam: 6
Location: Cake shop
Contact:

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby LightPick » Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:40 am

eriklima wrote:32 bits impulse loaders works fine on 64 bits Windows


yes in a 32bit DAW .. in a 64bit DAW they need Jbridge`ing or the DAW wont see them :)



http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

User avatar
dfg2
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:01 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby dfg2 » Wed Dec 04, 2013 6:16 pm

LightPick wrote:
eriklima wrote:32 bits impulse loaders works fine on 64 bits Windows


yes in a 32bit DAW .. in a 64bit DAW they need Jbridge`ing or the DAW wont see them :)



http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/


You can also use the free VSTHost Slavery Suite.

hardwire666
Posts: 690
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby hardwire666 » Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:41 am

"...it will be so dirty that if we move in next door to you, your lawn will die." ~Lemmy

Hielkenator
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 12:11 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby Hielkenator » Fri Dec 27, 2013 1:33 pm

LightPick wrote:
eriklima wrote:32 bits impulse loaders works fine on 64 bits Windows


yes in a 32bit DAW .. in a 64bit DAW they need Jbridge`ing or the DAW wont see them :)



http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/


Well, that depends on the DAW you are using.
Reaper for instance, does not need jbridge at all and can load 64 and 32 bit vst plugin without a problem.

StudioOne on the other hand.....

jorismak
Posts: 796
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby jorismak » Fri Dec 27, 2013 2:37 pm

yeah, Reaper does the briding itself. But it is still briding. That means that if you get a plugin that doesn't work OK in briding (like in jBridge), but will most probably not work in Reaper's briding as well.

But as me and hardware666 already mentioned, with the release of NadIR from Ignite Amps we have a good free proper x64 one. Having Reaper means I have it's reverb-loader to do stuff, but it's kinda clumsy and only does one IR per channel. Having also brought Red Wirez BigBox means I have access to their mixIR2, which is also x64 but not free. I loved mixIR2 because it's easy to group and route a bunch of IRs (more options than the old LeCab2 :)) which was very handy with the Red Wirez pack.

But since I bought OwnHammer's recent MMS + StudioMix libraries I have enough for one SM57 impulse + room capture impulse :P. And since I use impulses only for realtime tracking (not mixing), nadIR fits perfectly. Dial in a tone, slam my go-to OwnHammer IR's on there, tweak the lowpass/hipass a bit and start recording.

Once the takes are done they all go through a whole set of nebula renders (cab, mic-pre, console, tape, 1176 mojo, ssl eq) so I don't use impulses anymore when it comes to the mixing stage :).

LightPick
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:28 am
antispam: 6
Location: Cake shop
Contact:

Re: any 64 bit windows impulse loaders out there?

Postby LightPick » Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:13 am

Hielkenator wrote:
Reaper for instance, does not need jbridge at all and can load 64 and 32 bit vst plugin without a problem.

StudioOne on the other hand.....


handy to know thanks,a lot of people rave about reaper i tired it and couldn't get to grips with it,maybe its time to try it again :)


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests