Cubase 5 VST plugins not showing up

Digital audio workstation is a dedicated subforum for newbies to receive helpful support. ( Cubase , Sonar, Logic Pro, Pro Tools, Samplitude, Digital Performer, Garageband ... )
kitarmen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:12 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Cubase 5 VST plugins not showing up

Postby kitarmen » Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:15 am

Hello. I have a problem with cubase 5. I downloaded 64bit vst plugins. untill now i used 32bit. i paste them into the
c:program files/vst plugins
and they dont show up in cubase when i update plugins. but they do show up in reaper. please dont tell me to use reaper because i am used to cubase.
my 32 bit plugins are in c:program files(86)/steinberg/vstplugins
i know that 64 bit plugins most be in normal program files. why dont they appear?

my specs:
- windows 10
- cubase 5
- 64 bit sistem
- 64 bit and 32 bit vst plugins

jorismak
Posts: 800
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: Cubase 5 VST plugins not showing up

Postby jorismak » Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:54 am

32bit plugins only work in 32bit-cubase
64bit plugins only work in 64bit-cubase

kitarmen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:12 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 VST plugins not showing up

Postby kitarmen » Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:51 pm

aha i get it. My Cubase is from my old computer that was 32bit. Is there a big diference in quality of sound between 64 and 32 bit? can we hear the diference?

jorismak
Posts: 800
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: Cubase 5 VST plugins not showing up

Postby jorismak » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:41 pm

no sound difference.

They _could_ (but seldomly) run more efficiently, and in the case of samplers and stuff they can access more memory. That's the only plus.

kitarmen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:12 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 VST plugins not showing up

Postby kitarmen » Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:23 am

so you are saying that i should keep 32 bit and 64bit plugins?

jorismak
Posts: 800
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: Cubase 5 VST plugins not showing up

Postby jorismak » Sat Dec 12, 2015 7:23 pm

I say that if you have a 32bit Cubase running fine and you have no problems with it, there is no reason to switch to 64bit.

Only if you want to use newer plugins who are 64bit-only, you need to change _everything_ over to 64bit.


Return to “Digital audio workstation (DAW)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests