How to create an impulse

Speaker Cabinet Impulses
User avatar
Alu
Moderator
Posts: 3186
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Italy - VT
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby Alu » Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:24 am

I'll check them as soon as I have time (and my home connection back too -.- ) but I've just tried a deconvolution using PinkNoise 10sec.wav with PINK Nr 2 Neutr Ch A.wav and I got an impulse without any problem... so, what's exactly your problem?
Image
Official Site | Facebook Page
Released Plug-Ins: NRR-1 | TS-999 SubScreamer | The Anvil | SHB-1 | PTEq-1a | TSB-1 Tyrant Screamer | TPA-1 | NadIR | Emissary
Guitars: LTD Deluxe M-1000 | Ibanez MTM2 (D-Sonic + Air Norton)
Soundcard: M-Audio Profire 610
Monitors: ESI nEar 08 eXperience | AKG K141 Studio Headphones
Studio Software: Cubase 6 | Overloud BREVERB | PSP sQuad | Steven Slate Drums 3.5 Platinum | Toontrack SD2.0 | URS Channel Strip Pro | VescoFx Provoker | Voxengo Curve Eq | Voxengo Elephant 3
Studio Productions: Energy Of The Elements - Heavenly Force (EP, 2009) | Injury Broadcast - Mosh Test Dummies (EP, 2010) | Subhuman - Promo 2011 | Spreadin' Fear - Mankind (FL, 2012)

scrashed
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby scrashed » Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:00 pm

Hmm...? It worked...?
Maybe because it's a different version.. I used an older version.. Voxengo Deconvolver v1.6..

There should be a file that's 1 kb (Dirak 2 AndySneap NoRev.wav)
ALL my impulses, became 1 kb :D Pinknoise too..
Except for the AT2 ones.. One of them worked.. if not all.. but one sounded okey..

AT2M Nevermore 3.wav was the one that got a weird delay..
_________
Peace Y'all

User avatar
Alu
Moderator
Posts: 3186
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Italy - VT
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby Alu » Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:05 pm

I'm using 1.9.3 with:

"MP Transform" checked
"Normalize to -0.3..." checked
"Out bit depth" 24
Image
Official Site | Facebook Page
Released Plug-Ins: NRR-1 | TS-999 SubScreamer | The Anvil | SHB-1 | PTEq-1a | TSB-1 Tyrant Screamer | TPA-1 | NadIR | Emissary
Guitars: LTD Deluxe M-1000 | Ibanez MTM2 (D-Sonic + Air Norton)
Soundcard: M-Audio Profire 610
Monitors: ESI nEar 08 eXperience | AKG K141 Studio Headphones
Studio Software: Cubase 6 | Overloud BREVERB | PSP sQuad | Steven Slate Drums 3.5 Platinum | Toontrack SD2.0 | URS Channel Strip Pro | VescoFx Provoker | Voxengo Curve Eq | Voxengo Elephant 3
Studio Productions: Energy Of The Elements - Heavenly Force (EP, 2009) | Injury Broadcast - Mosh Test Dummies (EP, 2010) | Subhuman - Promo 2011 | Spreadin' Fear - Mankind (FL, 2012)

scrashed
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby scrashed » Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:45 pm

"MP Transform" checked
"Out bit depth" 24

"Normalize to -0.3..." Don't exist.. I'll try to convolve with the new version..
If that works..
I'll try to make new ones..
So a couple of questions..

About the silence at the end.. when all is convolved.. can you use a "Strip Silence" function or should you do it manually?
And how do you make an impuls from an existing sound?
Post a new guide for that? ;)
_________

Peace Y'all

User avatar
Alu
Moderator
Posts: 3186
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Italy - VT
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby Alu » Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:18 pm

I've already written a guide about extracting an impulse from an audio clip... :roll:
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=2641&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&hilit
Image
Official Site | Facebook Page
Released Plug-Ins: NRR-1 | TS-999 SubScreamer | The Anvil | SHB-1 | PTEq-1a | TSB-1 Tyrant Screamer | TPA-1 | NadIR | Emissary
Guitars: LTD Deluxe M-1000 | Ibanez MTM2 (D-Sonic + Air Norton)
Soundcard: M-Audio Profire 610
Monitors: ESI nEar 08 eXperience | AKG K141 Studio Headphones
Studio Software: Cubase 6 | Overloud BREVERB | PSP sQuad | Steven Slate Drums 3.5 Platinum | Toontrack SD2.0 | URS Channel Strip Pro | VescoFx Provoker | Voxengo Curve Eq | Voxengo Elephant 3
Studio Productions: Energy Of The Elements - Heavenly Force (EP, 2009) | Injury Broadcast - Mosh Test Dummies (EP, 2010) | Subhuman - Promo 2011 | Spreadin' Fear - Mankind (FL, 2012)

scrashed
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby scrashed » Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:21 pm

1)Just chain JCM900 and KeFIR with my cab-killer impulse, then record a pink noise through this chain.
2)Disable KeFIR and record another pink noise through this chain adding a second of silence at the end.
3)Open Voxengo Deconvolver.
4)Load the first pink noise as your test tone.
5)Load the second pink noise as your "file to process".
6)Deconvolve and you'll have the JCM900 cab impulse.


I think I figured it out..
Cause I tried with the new version.. still didn't work..
BUT..

Am I supposed to use 10sec PinkNoise as my test tone? on step 4 ?

Cause when following your instructions I thought that I should do this:

Jcm900 + boogex (instead of kefir) with cab killer ---> Record the pinknoise through this..
Disable Boogex (keeping JCM900) and record a pinknoise using the same setting.. (excpet volume change = no clipping)

Load the Jcm + Cabkiller Pinknoise as my test tone
Load the JCm Pinknoise as the one to process

And deconvolving like that gives a 1 kb impulse.. :/
Deconvolving the files with a Nr 2 in the filename..
Using the original PinkNoise got me an impulse 769 kb :O

It sounds like an impulse should now.. I guess..

I'll read the guide then.. Thanks a lot man :P


___________________
EDIT: yeah the clean channel sounds the same, IR vs Jcm900..
You should've told me:
Step 1) Load Jcm and the cabkiller
Step 2) Read the fucking guide ;)

Haha I overthought I guess.. Thanks for your help.. I'll try to make some new ones now :)
_________

Peace Y'all

scrashed
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby scrashed » Thu Aug 21, 2008 7:43 pm

Now nothing works haha..

I've tried many combinations..
And the only thing that seem to work is to use the original 10 sec PinkNoise.
Not the one I record, with a few seconds of silence after..

And both the Cabkilled Jcm.. and the one with just Jcm, turn out with that weird endless reverb/delay..
That didn't happen with the clean channel..
Well well..

Hmm...
Now I am totally lost..
I want to capture the effin' cab of guitarsuites Jcm900..
So should I try to capture the clean channel? or det distorted channel?
Nothing wooooorks :D
_________

Peace Y'all

generate
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby generate » Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:40 am

My friend in the studio below has many old & lo-fi mics.
How would I alter the instructions.... to best capture the sound/caricature of these mics?
I can use Space Designer for loading them.
Also, I use Logic Studio, and it has an Impulse Response Utility, but I dont think you can use/load pink noise.
Any ideas or tips?
thanks!

generate
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby generate » Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:48 am

Also... would I / should I turn off my subwoofer while recording for the IRs or no?
thanks

User avatar
punkster
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 6:51 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby punkster » Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:07 pm

Hey dude!

When you are putting the mic near to a cab, it won't be necessary to have the subwoofer working.
If you're gonna record far away from the cab(s) I would recommend to activate it.
For more options use both, the far away method and the close-to-the-cab method :).

Greetings!

generate
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby generate » Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:47 pm

punkster wrote:Hey dude!

When you are putting the mic near to a cab, it won't be necessary to have the subwoofer working.
If you're gonna record far away from the cab(s) I would recommend to activate it.
For more options use both, the far away method and the close-to-the-cab method :).

Greetings!


Thanks, but I am not going to record cabs for this situation.
I want to capture most of he sound of these old mics.
I will be using Mackie monitors.

What different procedures might I need to take to ensure the best IRs of these mics?
Like how far from my monitors to I place the mics? etc?

User avatar
punkster
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 6:51 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby punkster » Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:34 pm

The most natural sound of the mic you will get with a near position. perhaps a half inch or something.

generate
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby generate » Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:10 pm

http://www.logicprohelp.com/viewtopic.p ... 897#194897

Here is a post about using Logic's Impulse Response Utility to create IRs.
I made a short video tutorial about it, but I'm trying to find a way to use pink noise instead of the built in sweep.

User avatar
sacredgroove
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:36 pm
antispam: 0
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby sacredgroove » Wed May 06, 2009 1:05 pm

I've been trying to gather all the info from this thread to attempt my own IRs, but one thing I haven't seen discussed was the source of the Test Tone. My DAW is Mac, but I have a PC laptop I could use for Vox Dec. I have Logic, but for some reason I don't have the IR utility.

Question: Does the Test Tone have to be generated/played from Vox Deconvolver? Can the Test Tone come from Quicktime, itunes, etc? Maybe, I should just use my PC to make the IRs from start to finish? Would Sound Forge work for this?

Thanks!
_-Scott-_
--Recording:
--Apple Dual G5--Logic Pro 8
--Lexicon Omega
--Bias Peak 6
--Randall RM4
--JCM900, 5150 4x12s w/ GT75 and Green Beret (X pattern)
--ESP Serpent
--Fender Strat, Tele, Zone

User avatar
Alu
Moderator
Posts: 3186
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Italy - VT
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby Alu » Wed May 06, 2009 1:51 pm

You can use whatever you want to play the Test Tone: winamp, media player, cubase, etc... as long as the program used to play the sound (a sine sweep usually) doesn't change the sound (if you have the graphic eq active and not flat in winamp, for istance, the result will not be accurate).

Hope it helps
Image
Official Site | Facebook Page
Released Plug-Ins: NRR-1 | TS-999 SubScreamer | The Anvil | SHB-1 | PTEq-1a | TSB-1 Tyrant Screamer | TPA-1 | NadIR | Emissary
Guitars: LTD Deluxe M-1000 | Ibanez MTM2 (D-Sonic + Air Norton)
Soundcard: M-Audio Profire 610
Monitors: ESI nEar 08 eXperience | AKG K141 Studio Headphones
Studio Software: Cubase 6 | Overloud BREVERB | PSP sQuad | Steven Slate Drums 3.5 Platinum | Toontrack SD2.0 | URS Channel Strip Pro | VescoFx Provoker | Voxengo Curve Eq | Voxengo Elephant 3
Studio Productions: Energy Of The Elements - Heavenly Force (EP, 2009) | Injury Broadcast - Mosh Test Dummies (EP, 2010) | Subhuman - Promo 2011 | Spreadin' Fear - Mankind (FL, 2012)

User avatar
sacredgroove
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:36 pm
antispam: 0
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby sacredgroove » Wed May 06, 2009 2:06 pm

Alu wrote:You can use whatever you want to play the Test Tone: winamp, media player, cubase, etc... as long as the program used to play the sound (a sine sweep usually) doesn't change the sound (if you have the graphic eq active and not flat in winamp, for istance, the result will not be accurate).

Hope it helps


Yea man, Thanks! I'll probably try the sine sweep and pink noise.
_-Scott-_
--Recording:
--Apple Dual G5--Logic Pro 8
--Lexicon Omega
--Bias Peak 6
--Randall RM4
--JCM900, 5150 4x12s w/ GT75 and Green Beret (X pattern)
--ESP Serpent
--Fender Strat, Tele, Zone

User avatar
ARIBAI
Moderator
Posts: 1489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:18 pm
antispam: 0
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby ARIBAI » Fri Jun 05, 2009 6:25 pm

I tried making impulses from my zoom a2 pedal usiing this guide

1-i generated the sine sweep
2-I loaded that in cubase in a mono track
3-I routed the output of my soundcard into the input of my pedal
4-I routed the output of my pedal back into the soundcards input.
5-I recorded the sine sweep "processed" by the pedal
6-I exported that file
7-I generated the impulse using Deconvolver


Everything when OK...
at FIRST I had problems because the file recorded wasnt the same length as the sine sweep
but I fixed that and I could generate the impulses at last


BUT when I tried the impulses created, they ALL sounded exactly the same

am I doing something wrong?

User avatar
punkster
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 6:51 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby punkster » Sat Jun 06, 2009 9:37 am

Hey Aribai!

Did you activate the cab simulator? If yes, there must be a routing problem or something.


Greetings!

User avatar
ARIBAI
Moderator
Posts: 1489
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:18 pm
antispam: 0
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby ARIBAI » Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:37 pm

the A2 is for acoustic guitars, there´s no cab sims

User avatar
punkster
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 6:51 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby punkster » Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:15 pm

allright; I'm really not sure if this is possible, sorry :(

User avatar
op76
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 6:17 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby op76 » Sat Mar 13, 2010 5:22 pm

Am getting this right, length of sine sweep, or pink noise doesn't necessary make any differense, and resulting impulse only contains response eq of cabinet, mic and used amp, so basically you can play without a cab if you add a thousand band eq after your preamp :) How long should this impulse be, and how I cut tales from it...and why should I cut them. I just know, that some do.

User avatar
Alu
Moderator
Posts: 3186
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Italy - VT
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby Alu » Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:10 pm

Length: usually 2048 samples is enough.
2048 samples = (1/sampleRate) * 2048

If your sampleRate is 44100, then 2048 samples = (1/44100) * 2048 = 0,0464 seconds

How to cut: with whatever wave editor you use... I use Audacity, but you could use any, even your DAW itself...
Image
Official Site | Facebook Page
Released Plug-Ins: NRR-1 | TS-999 SubScreamer | The Anvil | SHB-1 | PTEq-1a | TSB-1 Tyrant Screamer | TPA-1 | NadIR | Emissary
Guitars: LTD Deluxe M-1000 | Ibanez MTM2 (D-Sonic + Air Norton)
Soundcard: M-Audio Profire 610
Monitors: ESI nEar 08 eXperience | AKG K141 Studio Headphones
Studio Software: Cubase 6 | Overloud BREVERB | PSP sQuad | Steven Slate Drums 3.5 Platinum | Toontrack SD2.0 | URS Channel Strip Pro | VescoFx Provoker | Voxengo Curve Eq | Voxengo Elephant 3
Studio Productions: Energy Of The Elements - Heavenly Force (EP, 2009) | Injury Broadcast - Mosh Test Dummies (EP, 2010) | Subhuman - Promo 2011 | Spreadin' Fear - Mankind (FL, 2012)

User avatar
op76
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 6:17 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby op76 » Mon Mar 15, 2010 5:54 am

Ok. I just recalled that I read somewhere about this wave should end in "opposite direction", than beginning of sample, so that it tends to be like constant wave when repeating (I believe that must be wrong, since it won't be repeated here, or is it? I probably recall this wrong). There was also something about fading both ends...I can't remember where I read it and what it was actually, but it was some sample work. Thanks Alu for clearing that length issue.

Drakkar
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:55 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby Drakkar » Fri Mar 19, 2010 12:17 pm

if my head doesn't have a fx send-return but just the normal input what will I get?

User avatar
Alu
Moderator
Posts: 3186
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Italy - VT
Contact:

Re: How to create an impulse

Postby Alu » Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:31 pm

An impulse response with the amp circuit and tonestack shaping into it...
It's not going to be good, probably... it's definitely not a decent representation of the cabinet + mic system...
Also, the distortion that may be introduced will probably give you weird results...
Image
Official Site | Facebook Page
Released Plug-Ins: NRR-1 | TS-999 SubScreamer | The Anvil | SHB-1 | PTEq-1a | TSB-1 Tyrant Screamer | TPA-1 | NadIR | Emissary
Guitars: LTD Deluxe M-1000 | Ibanez MTM2 (D-Sonic + Air Norton)
Soundcard: M-Audio Profire 610
Monitors: ESI nEar 08 eXperience | AKG K141 Studio Headphones
Studio Software: Cubase 6 | Overloud BREVERB | PSP sQuad | Steven Slate Drums 3.5 Platinum | Toontrack SD2.0 | URS Channel Strip Pro | VescoFx Provoker | Voxengo Curve Eq | Voxengo Elephant 3
Studio Productions: Energy Of The Elements - Heavenly Force (EP, 2009) | Injury Broadcast - Mosh Test Dummies (EP, 2010) | Subhuman - Promo 2011 | Spreadin' Fear - Mankind (FL, 2012)


Return to “Speaker Cabinet Impulses”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests