PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Presets, Banks, Configuration files!
( To download files you must Register first! You will not see the files unless you register! )
User avatar
EasySleazy
Moderator
Posts: 1695
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:38 am
antispam: 0
Location: Greece
Contact:

PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby EasySleazy » Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:07 am

In case this happens, the most probable reason is that you have an older version of Guitar Rig installed in you computer than the version that was used to create the preset. Install the latest version!
ffffffffff

x4scoreandfade
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby x4scoreandfade » Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:19 am

Nice try...but you know someone's still gonna ask :wink:

:lol:

User avatar
EasySleazy
Moderator
Posts: 1695
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:38 am
antispam: 0
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby EasySleazy » Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:35 am

:lol: you never know!
ffffffffff

unid711
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby unid711 » Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:27 pm

Ah how do you get the latest version? It's not obvious from just going to the native-instruments site.

User avatar
mauro_p
Moderator
Posts: 635
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:24 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Resistencia, Chaco, ARGENTINA
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby mauro_p » Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:05 am

You can download all updates for NI software here:
http://www.native-instruments.com/index ... pdates&L=1
Welcome to the forum, unid711!

Cheers :cheers:
Mauro

User avatar
mightywarriorx
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby mightywarriorx » Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:40 pm

I drag banks into GR3 but nothing happens. When I restart GR3 I can see the bank but it's empty.

fireball85

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby fireball85 » Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:50 pm

I get the same problem, I have the latest version installed but i still get blank banks.

5RV
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:30 am
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby 5RV » Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:28 am

Me too

dartvader
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 12:12 am
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby dartvader » Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:23 am

really weird does the same thing like when i put in a bank it wont show up and if i try to restart guitar rig the bank wont show up i just got it for christmas its so cool! my guitar teacher loved it Lol :] heh i cant wait to get this to work on this comp and my dads compy

User avatar
ew
Guitar Rig Forum Moderator
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:22 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Eagan, MN
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby ew » Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:06 am

dartvader wrote:really weird does the same thing like when i put in a bank it wont show up and if i try to restart guitar rig the bank wont show up i just got it for christmas its so cool! my guitar teacher loved it Lol :] heh i cant wait to get this to work on this comp and my dads compy

In your case, it's that you're using the XE version, as I told you in your thread on the NI forums.

http://www.native-instruments.com/forum ... hp?t=77127

The XE/LE versions will not read banks created by the full version.

ew

yuhg

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby yuhg » Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:10 pm

But i have the full version and happens the same to me,i have guitar rig 3.0.1 :S

User avatar
onemilelost
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 10:23 pm
antispam: 0
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby onemilelost » Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:44 pm

Newest version is 3.1.1

Problem solved.....hopefully. :wink:
2006 LTD EC-1000 Deluxe(JB/59 Duncans)
2002 LTD H-1000 Deluxe(JB/59 Duncans)
2005 Cort M600
1980's Cort Star(Stock Neck pickup/ SH-6b)
Custom LP copy (SH-2n/SH-6b Duncans)

User avatar
Alu
Moderator
Posts: 3186
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Italy - VT
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby Alu » Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:01 pm

I've read on KvR that they're on version 3.2 now
Image
Official Site | Facebook Page
Released Plug-Ins: NRR-1 | TS-999 SubScreamer | The Anvil | SHB-1 | PTEq-1a | TSB-1 Tyrant Screamer | TPA-1 | NadIR | Emissary
Guitars: LTD Deluxe M-1000 | Ibanez MTM2 (D-Sonic + Air Norton)
Soundcard: M-Audio Profire 610
Monitors: ESI nEar 08 eXperience | AKG K141 Studio Headphones
Studio Software: Cubase 6 | Overloud BREVERB | PSP sQuad | Steven Slate Drums 3.5 Platinum | Toontrack SD2.0 | URS Channel Strip Pro | VescoFx Provoker | Voxengo Curve Eq | Voxengo Elephant 3
Studio Productions: Energy Of The Elements - Heavenly Force (EP, 2009) | Injury Broadcast - Mosh Test Dummies (EP, 2010) | Subhuman - Promo 2011 | Spreadin' Fear - Mankind (FL, 2012)

User avatar
onemilelost
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 10:23 pm
antispam: 0
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby onemilelost » Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:46 pm

Nice. That means more people wondering why their presets aren't working. Even when there is a specific post telling them to update to get the patches working. If only there was a search feature.....oh wait.... :wink:
2006 LTD EC-1000 Deluxe(JB/59 Duncans)
2002 LTD H-1000 Deluxe(JB/59 Duncans)
2005 Cort M600
1980's Cort Star(Stock Neck pickup/ SH-6b)
Custom LP copy (SH-2n/SH-6b Duncans)

masses
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:53 am
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby masses » Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:16 am

hmmmmm what if ive a cracked version? :D

User avatar
Alu
Moderator
Posts: 3186
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 3:06 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Italy - VT
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby Alu » Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:36 am

masses wrote:hmmmmm what if ive a cracked version? :D

Talking about warez and cracks is not allowed here.
First and last advice, next time you'll be banned.
Image
Official Site | Facebook Page
Released Plug-Ins: NRR-1 | TS-999 SubScreamer | The Anvil | SHB-1 | PTEq-1a | TSB-1 Tyrant Screamer | TPA-1 | NadIR | Emissary
Guitars: LTD Deluxe M-1000 | Ibanez MTM2 (D-Sonic + Air Norton)
Soundcard: M-Audio Profire 610
Monitors: ESI nEar 08 eXperience | AKG K141 Studio Headphones
Studio Software: Cubase 6 | Overloud BREVERB | PSP sQuad | Steven Slate Drums 3.5 Platinum | Toontrack SD2.0 | URS Channel Strip Pro | VescoFx Provoker | Voxengo Curve Eq | Voxengo Elephant 3
Studio Productions: Energy Of The Elements - Heavenly Force (EP, 2009) | Injury Broadcast - Mosh Test Dummies (EP, 2010) | Subhuman - Promo 2011 | Spreadin' Fear - Mankind (FL, 2012)

born to expire

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby born to expire » Mon Sep 14, 2009 1:29 am

ew wrote:
dartvader wrote:really weird does the same thing like when i put in a bank it wont show up and if i try to restart guitar rig the bank wont show up i just got it for christmas its so cool! my guitar teacher loved it Lol :] heh i cant wait to get this to work on this comp and my dads compy

In your case, it's that you're using the XE version, as I told you in your thread on the NI forums.

http://www.native-instruments.com/forum ... hp?t=77127

The XE/LE versions will not read banks created by the full version.

ew


Is there an place where I can download banks for GR 3 LE? I just bought it a few hours ago for convenience because I'm gonna be without an amp for a while. I like some of the presets I have checked out here but am sorta bummed that I can't use any of them. Any help would be great.

User avatar
apefist
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:20 pm
antispam: 0
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby apefist » Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:34 pm

My gr3 banks worked for a while in gr4 but recently quit working. WTF?

MickertroN
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:55 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby MickertroN » Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:12 am

what im finding is that some people are obviously using windows based guitar rig and others mac based, same applies for amplitude etc

and they must create different types of presets in terms of the file type, alot ive tried to download from here, although the have the correct file extention such as .at2p for amplitude 2 settings, i think,the windows based presets show up as a document, im using mac so they are not recognized as the correct type of file to load the preset

so in terms of guitar rig,im using version 3 for mac, the extention should end in .bnk and the file type will be a preset bank file which will open in the mac based version, but alot ive downloaded although they end in .bnk the file type is document, so ill assume thats the windows based banks which dont work on the mac version

make sense?

fuck, am i rambling here, first post an all lol

User avatar
ew
Guitar Rig Forum Moderator
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:22 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Eagan, MN
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby ew » Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:43 pm

MickertroN wrote:so in terms of guitar rig,im using version 3 for mac, the extention should end in .bnk and the file type will be a preset bank file which will open in the mac based version, but alot ive downloaded although they end in .bnk the file type is document, so ill assume thats the windows based banks which dont work on the mac version

make sense?


Actually, it doesn't. .bnk's the extension for both, and they're crossplatform. It sounds to me as if your unzipping tool's doing something screwy to the banks.

ew

User avatar
Cormega
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby Cormega » Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:17 pm

apefist wrote:My gr3 banks worked for a while in gr4 but recently quit working. WTF?


I seem to be having this problem lately. I'm using version 4.0.7

Stevie Joe
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 7:07 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby Stevie Joe » Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:09 am

I have Guitar Rig 4 and can't open any patches either. New Macbook Pro also and no go.
I did get to open the S.O.S. patch Eric Clapton downloaded . They were zip file's and worked fine but the James Hatfield Clean (Live).rar will not load.
Any Thoughts?

nelsoncsb
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 2:41 am
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby nelsoncsb » Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:22 am

Hi . I had the some problem, but in "cracked versions"[list=][/list] ,
you have to RESTORE the application !

GO TO OPTIONS--> RESTORE FACTORY CONTENT ---> APPLY RESTORE BUTTON !!

That worked 4 me.

TheDankness
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:17 pm
antispam: 6
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby TheDankness » Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:42 pm

Alu wrote:
masses wrote:hmmmmm what if ive a cracked version? :D

Talking about warez and cracks is not allowed here.
First and last advice, next time you'll be banned.


Ok, I walk with caution here... I have an OEM version of Guitar RIg 4 Pro... thus, no serial number. It came with the "Big Ol' controller," but I sold that right off... Is there anything I can do about updates? Where on the disk would I find it?

Honestly, I am new here, and I just started using it. If this is forbidden, I'll stop now.

User avatar
ew
Guitar Rig Forum Moderator
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:22 pm
antispam: 6
Location: Eagan, MN
Contact:

Re: PRESETS NOT WORKING WITH GUITAR RIG?

Postby ew » Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:11 pm

TheDankness wrote:Ok, I walk with caution here... I have an OEM version of Guitar RIg 4 Pro... thus, no serial number.

Ah- incorrect. there is no such beast.
Honestly, I am new here, and I just started using it. If this is forbidden, I'll stop now

That would be wise of you =)

ew


Return to “Guitar Rig (all versions) Presets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests