Are you getting crazy programming GR2?

Presets, Banks, Configuration files!
( To download files you must Register first! You will not see the files unless you register! )
User avatar
Brohymn
Site Admin
Posts: 2589
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:26 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Are you getting crazy programming GR2?

Postby Brohymn » Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:39 pm

Are you getting crazy programming GR2?

Image

Please ask here! Play Safelly! :D


Sorry my english
Regards

stormyunkind
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Are you getting crazy programming GR2?

Postby stormyunkind » Tue Apr 11, 2006 3:02 am

Yes, a bit. I have the FCB1010 and wish to use it with GR2, I am not totally sure how to go about it. I've read your other posts too but am still doubtful.

When I try to calibrate the FCB, it starts out with an A0(after I push the 1 and 3 down while powering on). Shouldnt this be A1? Does it mean that I have some sort of a problem with the unit?

Also, say I start GR2 and my FCB is hooked up with a USB-MIDI cable, how do I make GR2 learn my controller? Any help would be immensly appreciated. i've been trying to make sense out of this for over a month now.





Brohymn wrote:Are you getting crazy programming GR2?

Image

Please ask here! Play Safelly! :D


Sorry my english
Regards

UrbanTurban
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 11:52 pm
Contact:

Postby UrbanTurban » Sun May 21, 2006 5:37 am

yes, i am. i need the perfect tone.

Celtic
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 6:19 am
antispam: 0
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Postby Celtic » Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:24 am

Well, when I try to load certain banks, at the moment I click them, an error appears, and guitar rig shuts down,and then I try to load them again, and same thing happens.

I load them, but at the moment I want to open them in guitar rig 2 it shuts off because of the problem. Any help please? :(

User avatar
voxx
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:23 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Magog
Contact:

Postby voxx » Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:13 pm

Could the banks be from different versions ....2.0...verses 2.2 ?
Liquor up front
Poker in the rear ...

2006 Fender Std Stratocaster
1987 American Standard Stratocaster
Vox AD50VT amp 1-12 Emminence Wizard
1972 Traynor 30W X 1-12
Vox Wah-
Fulltone Deja Vibe
Proco Turbo Rat
TS 808 clone
Boss RV3 reverb/delay

Celtic
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 6:19 am
antispam: 0
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Postby Celtic » Mon Apr 09, 2007 10:37 pm

Well, maybe that could be, how do I know what version the banks are?

User avatar
voxx
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:23 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Magog
Contact:

Postby voxx » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:52 pm

I don't think you can tell ...I quess you have to rely on the person who posted them.
I'm not even sure it would matter ...just a stab in the dark. I do know that the skins that were posted here by Nikko would only work on V2.00 of GR so I was sumizing that it may apply to banks as well. I have DLed some banks that wouldn't work which led me to believe this.
Liquor up front
Poker in the rear ...

2006 Fender Std Stratocaster
1987 American Standard Stratocaster
Vox AD50VT amp 1-12 Emminence Wizard
1972 Traynor 30W X 1-12
Vox Wah-
Fulltone Deja Vibe
Proco Turbo Rat
TS 808 clone
Boss RV3 reverb/delay

User avatar
strangedogs
Posts: 1185
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 1:56 am
antispam: 0
Location: North Florida
Contact:

Postby strangedogs » Tue Apr 10, 2007 2:04 am

I'm using 2.2 - after downloading a bunch of banks I actually had the whole program crashing, quitting, etc - I finally found the preferences file (on a Mac it's called the .plist) - trashed it - trashed all the new presets and still had problems. Finally WIPED & reinstalled everything and updated to 2.2 - not using any new ones now except DAVID GILMORE (it's so nice I couldn't help myself...). I'm not sure but I believe some rogue presets screwed me up? I'm running fine again.
"well boys there's 1 more thing you're gonna need to make it in Rock & Roll besides all those Guitars and Amps and Drums and stuff - it's called A SONG..."

Celtic
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 6:19 am
antispam: 0
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Postby Celtic » Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:24 pm

Ok guys, now I have a more serious problem.

My guitar rig doesnt recognize the sound of my bass when I connect it in the line in, I dont know why this is happening, everything was orking fine, but now that I plag it in, GR doesnt recognize any signal, and I can play the bass and the speakers works like an amp, but guitar rig doesnt do anything, its like I even opened it!

Please someone help me :(

khalildaswani
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:26 am
Contact:

Postby khalildaswani » Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:09 pm

Sorry this has nothing to do with the thread but where did u find that awsome cartoon of that guys smaishing his braisn out on the keyboard? :D

User avatar
Brohymn
Site Admin
Posts: 2589
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:26 pm
antispam: 0
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Postby Brohymn » Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:17 pm

i cant remember.... LOL :D


Return to “Guitar Rig (all versions) Presets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests