no amplitube in cubase 5

All kind of IK products problems should be placed here
oli.shayya
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 5:16 pm
antispam: 0
Contact:

no amplitube in cubase 5

Postby oli.shayya » Wed Sep 09, 2015 9:33 am

i want to record amplitube 3 in cubase 5. i cant seem to find it in the inserts. i tried everything including reinstalling amplitube and putting the vst plugins thing in the cubase 5 directory like in guitar rig (guitar rig worked and other plugins too) and it still wont show up. i really need it to be opened in cubase, especially to remove the annoying noise that makes amp3 unusable and disturbing while on high gain. i have tried everything ive seen on the internet like running both as admin and stuff like that, but nothing seems to work for me. help would be greatly appreciated. i have windows 7 64 bit.

jorismak
Posts: 796
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:25 pm
antispam: 6

Re: no amplitube in cubase 5

Postby jorismak » Wed Sep 09, 2015 10:04 am

Cubase 5.. is that 32bit or 64bit? (don't know cubase).

If it's 32bit, did you also install the 32bit VST plugins during the Amplitube install? It asks what you want to install and where to put it. It asks specifically for VST32, VST64. Take a look at what you are checking. If your Cubase5 is 32bit, use the 32bit plugins. If your Cubase5 is 64bit, use the 64bit plugins (this has pretty much nothing to do with what Windows you are running, just to be clear).

edit: oh, and support questions like this are best asked to the support staff of IK Multimedia. They answer quickly most of the time and they are paid to help you with stuff like this.

oli.shayya
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 5:16 pm
antispam: 0
Contact:

Re: no amplitube in cubase 5

Postby oli.shayya » Fri Sep 11, 2015 4:31 pm

jorismak wrote:Cubase 5.. is that 32bit or 64bit? (don't know cubase).

If it's 32bit, did you also install the 32bit VST plugins during the Amplitube install? It asks what you want to install and where to put it. It asks specifically for VST32, VST64. Take a look at what you are checking. If your Cubase5 is 32bit, use the 32bit plugins. If your Cubase5 is 64bit, use the 64bit plugins (this has pretty much nothing to do with what Windows you are running, just to be clear).

edit: oh, and support questions like this are best asked to the support staff of IK Multimedia. They answer quickly most of the time and they are paid to help you with stuff like this.

My cubase is 64 and i have placed both plugins just incase if one doesnt work and ive tried them seperately and its still useless. tons are facing this. and my amplitube is from the pirate bay so they wont


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests